Privacy Policy

I. Introduction

 

Welcome to iBuilder’s Privacy Policy.

 

At Noble Scripts LLC (hereinafter “iBuilder” or “We”) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our customers and ibuilder.ai website (hereinafter the “Website”) visitors.

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by the Firm) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognized directly or indirectly. With respect to California residents, references to “Personal Data” in this Privacy Policy means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, subject to certain exceptions set forth in the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

Unless we specifically state otherwise, iBuilder is the data controller in relation to any Personal Data that the Firm processes about you and is therefore responsible for ensuring that the systems and processes we use are compliant with data protection laws, to the extent applicable to us, including the, but not limited to European Union General Data Protection Regulation, RA Law on the Personal Data Protection and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018.

 

This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing the iBuilder’s use of Personal Data that we may obtain about you, how the iBuilder collects, uses, and otherwise processes your Personal Data as well as the rights that you have in relation to our processing of that information.

 

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us. This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

By using or accessing the Website in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. This

Privacy Policy governs your access of the Service, regardless of how you access it, and by using our Service you consent to the collection, transfer, processing, storage, disclosure and other uses described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Please remember that your use of our services is also subject to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with it.

 

II. What Personal Data and other Information do we collect and store, and how is it collected?

 
The types of Personal Data collected this way may include:

 

  • Account Information. When you create an account, we will collect your name and email address. We may also collect your credit or debit card information, address, and phone number. Please note that we use a third-party service provider to collect and process payment card information on the Services. iBuilder does not directly collect or store any payment card information provided to the Services, but it may receive information associated with your payment card information (e.g., your billing details).
  •  
  • Communications with Us. We may collect personal information from you such as email address, phone number, or mailing address when you request information about our Services, sign up for our newsletter, request customer or technical support, or otherwise communicate with us.
  •  
  • Customer Service and Support. If you call or otherwise interact with iBuilder’s customer service and support, we may collect the information you provide to our representatives. In addition, we may record telephone calls between you and our representatives for training and quality assurance purposes.
  •  
  • Interactive Features. iBuilder may offer interactive features such as commenting functionalities, collaboration tools, forums, chat services, and social media pages. iBuilder and other individuals who use our Services may collect the information you submit or make available through these interactive features. Any information shared on the public sections of these channels will be considered “public” and will not be subject to the privacy protections referenced herein. By using these interactive features, you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.
  •  
  • Surveys. We may contact you to participate in surveys. If you decide to participate, you may be asked to provide certain information which may include personal information.
  •  
  • Conferences, Trade Shows, and other Events. We may attend conferences, trade shows, and other events where we collect personal information from individuals who interact with or express an interest in iBuilder and/or the Services. If you provide us with any information at one of these events, we will use it for the purposes for which it was collected.
  •  
  • Business Development and Strategic Partnerships. We may collect personal information from individuals and third parties to assess and pursue potential business opportunities.
  •  
  • Job Applications. We may post job openings and opportunities on the Services. If you reply to one of these postings by submitting your application, CV and/or cover letter to us, we will collect and process the information contained therein to assess your suitability, aptitude, skills, and qualifications for employment with iBuilder.
  •  
  • Information from Other Sources. For instance, if you use our Services on behalf of an organization (e.g., your employer), that organization may provide us with information about you so that we can provision your account. Or we may obtain information about you from other sources, including through third-party services and other organizations. For example, if you access or use our Services through a third-party application, such as a third-party login service, we may collect information about you from that third party that you have made available via your privacy settings.
  •  

We may combine, analyze, and make inferences from information we collect from different sources.

 

 

III. How do we use information we collect?

 

 

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your Personal Data in the following circumstances:

(i) to set up an account and profile for you and to enable you to access Services securely;
(ii) to administer your use of the Service and to provide and improve our Service;
(iii) to deploy or support your use of Service;
(iv) to better understand your needs and interests;
(v) to personalize and improve your experience; and
(vi) to provide or offer software updates and product announcements. If you no longer wish to receive promotional communications from us, please follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in any of those communications.
(vii) Where it is necessary for a legitimate interest and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. A legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the best and most secure experience. This applies particularly where we use your Personal Data to better understand your needs and interests, to improve our Service, to personalise and improve your experience, to provide or offer software updates and other product announcements or otherwise to do anything with your Personal Data that we consider to be necessary for our legitimate interests (and typically also to be for the benefit of our users and therefore also for your benefit, whether directly or indirectly).

 

 

Note that we may process your Personal Data upon more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

 

IV. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

 

We may have to share your Personal Data and other information with third parties, as described below.

  •  

Affiliates. We may share your Personal Data among subsidiaries and other affiliates.
Service providers. We may disclose your Personal Data to our third-party suppliers, agents, contractors, or other service providers working on behalf of airSlate, Inc. in connection with the services that they perform.
For legal reasons. We may disclose to parties outside iBuilder, Files stored on the Services and information about you that we collect when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request; (b) protect the safety of any person from death or serious bodily injury; (c) prevent fraud or abuse of iBuilder or its users; or (d) protect iBuilder’s property rights. If, as stated above, iBuilder has to turn over your Files to comply with a law, regulation or compulsory legal request, the Files that will be turned over will remain encrypted, since iBuilder does not have access to keys needed to decrypt any Files.
Business transfers. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our business or assets, your information may be transferred as part of that transaction, but we will notify you (for example, via email and/or a prominent notice on our website) of any change in control or use of your Personal Data or other information or Files, or if either become subject to a different Privacy Policy. We will also notify you of choices you may have regarding the information.
With your consent. We may share your information with third parties with your consent or when you direct us to share your information, such as when you access a third party’s application through our Services.
Non-private or non-Personal Data. We may share aggregated, non-Personal Data publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our Services.

 

 

We do not sell or share information except as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

V. Data Security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures intended to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

VI. Data Retention

 

 

We will retain your Personal Data and other information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. Once your subscription is terminated, your files will be deleted within 30 days.

 

 

We may retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, including but not limited to compliance with eSignature requirements. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your information quickly upon request. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting information from our servers and backed-up versions might exist after deletion (although files will be encrypted without a key to access them). In addition, although we will delete files from your account, we do not delete from our servers copies of files shared with and stored in the accounts of other Registered Users.

 

 

In some circumstances we may anonymize your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, or for purposes of aggregating it with other information in connection with improving our Services, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. We may retain your email address on opt-out lists and audit trails required to prove compliance with laws and regulations.

 

VII. Your Legal Rights

 

Your legal rights. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data. In particular you may have the right to:

  •  
  • Request access to your Personal Data. This is commonly known as a “data subject access request”. This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  •  
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  •  
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable.
  •  
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or the legitimate interest of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  •  
  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  •  
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. We have no access to your Files of any Personal Data therein but the Service provides you means to export any Files.
  •  
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact iBuilder’s support at add email [email protected].

 

IX. Privacy Policy Changes

 

 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 

XIV. Our Privacy Policy Towards Children

 

 

Our Services are not directed to persons under 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data without their consent, he or she should contact iBuilder support. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to delete such information from our account data.

 
Questions or Concerns? 

If you would like to communicate with us about this Privacy Policy or our collection and use of your Personal Data or other information, please contact us at [email protected]